Expired Listing in Manhattan: Why Your Apartment Didn't Sell
A Manhattan listing expired? Check price, presentation and access against StreetEasy data and recorded sales before relisting. A calm plan from CTBRE.
Two great parks — Central and Riverside — with brownstone side streets between them. Lincoln Center anchors the south end and the American Museum of Natural History the middle, with Broadway’s shops and markets running the full length.
The read for September 2026: the market on the Upper West Side is tilted toward sellers. Sellers are getting 97.5% of their last asking price and 9% of listings have cut their price. City records show 589 co-op, condo and townhouse sales in the last 90 days, at a median of $1.32M. Zillow’s home value index puts the typical home at $1.41M, up 3.0% year over year.
Updated daily · StreetEasy data through September 2026; city sales recorded through September 30, 2026.
| Month | Median sale | Median ask |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $1.28M | $1.71M |
| August 2026 | $1.34M | $1.73M |
| July 2026 | $1.38M | $1.74M |
| June 2026 | $1.44M | $1.73M |
| May 2026 | $1.37M | $1.77M |
| April 2026 | $1.4M | $1.78M |
| March 2026 | $1.39M | $1.85M |
| February 2026 | $1.27M | $1.89M |
| January 2026 | $1.19M | $1.9M |
| December 2025 | $1.1M | $1.84M |
| November 2025 | $1.21M | $1.78M |
| October 2025 | $1.22M | $1.76M |
| September 2025 | $1.27M | $1.74M |
| August 2025 | $1.27M | $1.75M |
| July 2025 | $1.29M | $1.73M |
| June 2025 | $1.29M | $1.74M |
| May 2025 | $1.34M | $1.74M |
| April 2025 | $1.34M | $1.77M |
| March 2025 | $1.31M | $1.79M |
| February 2025 | $1.2M | $1.84M |
| January 2025 | $1.12M | $1.86M |
| December 2024 | $1.07M | $1.86M |
| November 2024 | $1.11M | $1.85M |
| October 2024 | $1.14M | $1.82M |
| September 2024 | $1.22M | $1.82M |
| August 2024 | $1.25M | $1.8M |
| July 2024 | $1.29M | $1.8M |
| June 2024 | $1.32M | $1.78M |
| May 2024 | $1.23M | $1.78M |
| April 2024 | $1.2M | $1.78M |
| March 2024 | $1.08M | $1.79M |
| February 2024 | $1.09M | $1.79M |
| January 2024 | $1.09M | $1.78M |
| December 2023 | $1.13M | $1.74M |
| November 2023 | $1.15M | $1.72M |
| October 2023 | $1.12M | $1.72M |
| September 2023 | $1.13M | $1.73M |
| August 2023 | $1.22M | $1.73M |
| July 2023 | $1.26M | $1.71M |
| June 2023 | $1.25M | $1.7M |
| May 2023 | $1.12M | $1.69M |
| April 2023 | $1.09M | $1.7M |
| March 2023 | $1.08M | $1.74M |
| February 2023 | $1.08M | $1.77M |
| January 2023 | $1.03M | $1.78M |
| December 2022 | $1.03M | $1.77M |
| November 2022 | $1.13M | $1.77M |
| October 2022 | $1.23M | $1.76M |
| September 2022 | $1.29M | $1.77M |
| August 2022 | $1.27M | $1.76M |
| July 2022 | $1.24M | $1.78M |
| June 2022 | $1.21M | $1.78M |
| May 2022 | $1.23M | $1.76M |
| April 2022 | $1.24M | $1.75M |
| March 2022 | $1.35M | $1.76M |
| February 2022 | $1.39M | $1.77M |
| January 2022 | $1.4M | $1.74M |
| December 2021 | $1.27M | $1.68M |
| November 2021 | $1.18M | $1.64M |
| October 2021 | $1.05M | $1.64M |
| September 2021 | $1.09M | $1.65M |
| August 2021 | $1.15M | $1.65M |
| July 2021 | $1.24M | $1.63M |
| June 2021 | $1.15M | $1.63M |
| May 2021 | $1.06M | $1.6M |
| April 2021 | $1M | $1.56M |
| March 2021 | $1.04M | $1.48M |
| February 2021 | $1.08M | $1.43M |
| January 2021 | $1.21M | $1.4M |
| Closed | Address | Type | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 555 West End Avenue | Condo | $6,750,000 | |
| 205 West End Avenue | Condo | $942,500 | |
| 1965 Broadway | Condo | $5,600,000 | |
| 243 Riverside Drive | Co-op | $350,000 | |
| 330 West 72nd Street | Co-op | $999,999 | |
| 155 West 68th Street | Condo | $1,855,000 | |
| 320 Riverside Dr | Co-op | $4,250,000 | |
| 200 West End Avenue | Condo | $1,285,000 | |
| 300 Central Park West | Co-op | $3,445,000 | |
| 515 West End Avenue | Co-op | $2,525,000 |
NYC Department of Finance, deeds recorded through September 30, 2026. Unit numbers omitted.
Classic prewar co-ops on Central Park West, West End Avenue and Riverside Drive, brownstones on the side streets, and new condominiums near Lincoln Square.
Price against what has actually closed, not what is asking. The Upper West Side’s median recorded sale over the last 90 days was $1.32M, and sellers there are getting about 98% of their last asking price. Room count, layout and light sell here. A well-planned prewar classic six outperforms a larger apartment with a compromised floor plan.
In most cases it is price relative to the comps, then presentation, then exposure. The Upper West Side currently averages 83 days on market and 9% of listings have cut their price — if yours sat far longer than that, the market was telling you the number or the presentation was off.
You will need a real estate attorney, accurate pricing from recorded sales, professional photos and a floor plan, listings on portals that accept owner listings, a way to screen buyers’ finances, and for co-ops, a complete board package. Expect to handle showings and negotiations yourself.
The median asking rent on the Upper West Side is $5,030 a month as of September 2026: about $3,419 for a studio, $4,781 for a one-bedroom, $6,930 for a two-bedroom and $8,432 for three bedrooms or more. Your building, condition and light move the number.
There are about 1,020 homes for sale on the Upper West Side, with a median asking price of $1.71M — $943K for co-ops and $2.34M for condos. Tell us your budget, size and timing and we’ll send a curated list, including off-market and recently expired listings.
Two great parks — Central and Riverside — with brownstone side streets between them. Lincoln Center anchors the south end and the American Museum of Natural History the middle, with Broadway’s shops and markets running the full length. It runs West 59th Street to West 110th Street, from Central Park West to the Hudson River. Median rent is $5,030 and the median sale price is $1.28M.
The top tier on the Upper West Side combines full service, privacy and exceptional light. Classic prewar co-ops on Central Park West, West End Avenue and Riverside Drive, brownstones on the side streets, and new condominiums near Lincoln Square. Recorded sales show 215 closings at $5 million or more in the past year.
The person with legal authority — an agent under a power of attorney while your parent is living, or the executor after a death — signs the sale. Gather the deed or co-op stock certificate, the proprietary lease, recent statements and the building’s contacts, and bring in an estate attorney early.
Answered with this month’s numbers. See all 100 questions
Price against what has actually closed, not what is asking. The Upper West Side’s median recorded sale over the last 90 days was $1.32M, and sellers there are getting about 98% of their last asking price. Room count, layout and light sell here. A well-planned prewar classic six outperforms a larger apartment with a compromised floor plan.
Read the full answerAs of September 2026, the market on the Upper West Side is tilted toward sellers: homes take about 83 days to sell (8 days faster than Manhattan overall), and 9% of listings have taken a price cut. Inventory is down 17.1% year over year.
In most cases it is price relative to the comps, then presentation, then exposure. The Upper West Side currently averages 83 days on market and 9% of listings have cut their price — if yours sat far longer than that, the market was telling you the number or the presentation was off.
Read the full answerYou will need a real estate attorney, accurate pricing from recorded sales, professional photos and a floor plan, listings on portals that accept owner listings, a way to screen buyers’ finances, and for co-ops, a complete board package. Expect to handle showings and negotiations yourself.
Read the full answerThe median asking rent on the Upper West Side is $5,030 a month as of September 2026: about $3,419 for a studio, $4,781 for a one-bedroom, $6,930 for a two-bedroom and $8,432 for three bedrooms or more. Your building, condition and light move the number.
Read the full answerThere are about 1,020 homes for sale on the Upper West Side, with a median asking price of $1.71M — $943K for co-ops and $2.34M for condos. Tell us your budget, size and timing and we’ll send a curated list, including off-market and recently expired listings.
Read the full answerThe median sale price on the Upper West Side is $1.28M on StreetEasy’s three-month average through September 2026, roughly flat year over year. City records show a median recorded sale of $1.32M over the last 90 days.
Two great parks — Central and Riverside — with brownstone side streets between them. Lincoln Center anchors the south end and the American Museum of Natural History the middle, with Broadway’s shops and markets running the full length. It runs West 59th Street to West 110th Street, from Central Park West to the Hudson River. Median rent is $5,030 and the median sale price is $1.28M.
Read the full answerThe top tier on the Upper West Side combines full service, privacy and exceptional light. Classic prewar co-ops on Central Park West, West End Avenue and Riverside Drive, brownstones on the side streets, and new condominiums near Lincoln Square. Recorded sales show 215 closings at $5 million or more in the past year.
The person with legal authority — an agent under a power of attorney while your parent is living, or the executor after a death — signs the sale. Gather the deed or co-op stock certificate, the proprietary lease, recent statements and the building’s contacts, and bring in an estate attorney early.
Read the full answerCitywide answers; each one compares Upper West Side with the other neighborhoods in its data table.
A Manhattan listing expired? Check price, presentation and access against StreetEasy data and recorded sales before relisting. A calm plan from CTBRE.
Manhattan's median condo sale is $1.7 million. See luxury prices by neighborhood, $5M+ sales, mansion tax and closing costs for luxury buyers in 2026.
Manhattan homes for sale: 7,780 listings, a $1.21M median sale and 91 days on market, plus co-op vs condo costs, mansion tax and a buyer checklist.
Manhattan's median asking rent is $4,995, per StreetEasy. See rents by size and neighborhood, plus FARE Act, deposit and screening rules for owners.
Relocating to Manhattan? Median asking rent is $4,995 and the median sale is $1.21M. Income rules, broker fees, deposits and closing costs, explained.
How to sell a Manhattan apartment by owner: pricing against recorded sales, seller transfer taxes, buyer costs and a step-by-step checklist for FSBO sellers.
An email when Upper West Side has new recorded sales or a new month of prices — only when the numbers move.
A pricing review, a relaunch plan, a rental check or a list of homes that fit — tell Charles what you need.