Tribeca

Cast-iron and warehouse streets turned into some of the city’s most valuable lofts. Hudson River Park, Pier 26 and cobblestone blocks make it one of Manhattan’s most sought-after addresses.

Median sale$3.63M+10.1% in a year
Median ask$4.53M+11.8% in a year
Days to sell72Manhattan 91
For sale180−17.2% in a year
Sale-to-list96.1%Manhattan 96.5%
Median rent$9,297−8.4% in a year

The read for September 2026: the market in Tribeca is tilted toward sellers. Sellers are getting 96.1% of their last asking price and 7% of listings have cut their price. City records show 77 co-op, condo and townhouse sales in the last 90 days, at a median of $2.24M. Zillow’s home value index puts the typical home at $3.8M, up 6.3% year over year.

Updated daily · StreetEasy data through September 2026; city sales recorded through September 30, 2026.

Manhattan, rotated to the street grid, with CTBRE neighborhoods highlighted Chelsea · median sale $1.55MGramercy · median sale $1.09MUpper East Side · median sale $1.3MUpper West Side · median sale $1.28MFinancial District · median sale $908KTribeca · median sale $3.63MEast Village · median sale $1.05MWest Village · median sale $1.33MGreenwich Village · median sale $1.78MMidtown East · median sale $853KMidtown West · median sale $885KFlatiron · median sale $1.94M
TribecaCanal Street to Chambers Street, from Broadway to the Hudson River

Prices since 2021, three-month average

$2M$2.5M$3M$3.5M$4M$4.5M$5M202120222023202420252026 Sale $3.63MAsk $4.53M
Show the numbers as a table
MonthMedian saleMedian ask
September 2026$3.63M$4.53M
August 2026$3.78M$4.41M
July 2026$3.77M$4.33M
June 2026$3.84M$4.29M
May 2026$3.83M$4.25M
April 2026$3.81M$4.16M
March 2026$3.76M$4.07M
February 2026$3.78M$4.06M
January 2026$3.73M$4.05M
December 2025$3.8M$4.05M
November 2025$3.73M$4.04M
October 2025$3.34M$4.05M
September 2025$3.3M$4.05M
August 2025$3.68M$4M
July 2025$3.87M$4.08M
June 2025$3.9M$4.15M
May 2025$3.48M$4.23M
April 2025$3.38M$4.32M
March 2025$3.12M$4.38M
February 2025$3.43M$4.38M
January 2025$3.32M$4.31M
December 2024$3.53M$4.27M
November 2024$3.14M$4.31M
October 2024$3.4M$4.38M
September 2024$3.17M$4.37M
August 2024$3.11M$4.33M
July 2024$2.84M$4.23M
June 2024$2.68M$4.21M
May 2024$2.97M$4.16M
April 2024$3.15M$4.13M
March 2024$3.43M$4.24M
February 2024$3.59M$4.45M
January 2024$3.33M$4.57M
December 2023$3.45M$4.57M
November 2023$3.29M$4.49M
October 2023$3.03M$4.49M
September 2023$2.75M$4.46M
August 2023$2.35M$4.38M
July 2023$3.12M$4.33M
June 2023$3.91M$4.33M
May 2023$3.99M$4.32M
April 2023$3.74M$4.34M
March 2023$3.21M$4.34M
February 2023$3.61M$4.43M
January 2023$3.64M$4.43M
December 2022$3.32M$4.46M
November 2022$3.09M$4.41M
October 2022$3.03M$4.44M
September 2022$3.36M$4.37M
August 2022$3.59M$4.24M
July 2022$3.33M$4.06M
June 2022$3.28M$3.97M
May 2022$3.12M$3.98M
April 2022$3.31M$4.14M
March 2022$3.57M$4.3M
February 2022$3.49M$4.51M
January 2022$3.58M$4.54M
December 2021$3.37M$4.54M
November 2021$3.5M$4.5M
October 2021$3.47M$4.46M
September 2021$3.32M$4.29M
August 2021$3.32M$4.13M
July 2021$3.36M$4M
June 2021$3.29M$4.06M
May 2021$3.11M$4.13M
April 2021$3.22M$4.27M
March 2021$3.11M$4.36M
February 2021$3.38M$4.33M
January 2021$3.08M$4.27M

Latest recorded sales

ClosedAddressTypePrice
450 Washington StreetCondo$4,950,000
450 Washington StreetCondo$2,150,000
140 West StreetCondo$3,065,750
1 River TerraceCondo$11,950,000
21 South End AvenueCondo$815,000
30 Little West StreetCondo$999,500
225 Rector PlaceCondo$675,000
181 Hudson StreetCondo$2,240,000
25 Leonard StreetCondo$2,950,000
101 Warren StreetCondo$3,733,333

NYC Department of Finance, deeds recorded through September 30, 2026. Unit numbers omitted.

Your situation in Tribeca

Converted lofts, boutique condominiums and a high concentration of ultra-luxury new development; co-op lofts remain on the side streets.

Selling for the most it will bring

Price against what has actually closed, not what is asking. Tribeca’s median recorded sale over the last 90 days was $2.24M, and sellers there are getting about 96% of their last asking price. Tribeca’s buyer pool is small and wealthy. Presentation, privacy and precise pricing matter more than mass exposure.

Your listing expired

In most cases it is price relative to the comps, then presentation, then exposure. Tribeca currently averages 72 days on market and 7% of listings have cut their price — if yours sat far longer than that, the market was telling you the number or the presentation was off.

Selling it yourself

You will need a real estate attorney, accurate pricing from recorded sales, professional photos and a floor plan, listings on portals that accept owner listings, a way to screen buyers’ finances, and for co-ops, a complete board package. Expect to handle showings and negotiations yourself.

Renting it out yourself

The median asking rent in Tribeca is $9,297 a month as of September 2026: about $4,963 for a studio, $7,023 for a one-bedroom, $10,013 for a two-bedroom and $16,583 for three bedrooms or more. Your building, condition and light move the number.

Buying

There are about 180 homes for sale in Tribeca, with a median asking price of $4.53M — $2.96M for co-ops and $4.71M for condos. Tell us your budget, size and timing and we’ll send a curated list, including off-market and recently expired listings.

Moving to Manhattan

Cast-iron and warehouse streets turned into some of the city’s most valuable lofts. Hudson River Park, Pier 26 and cobblestone blocks make it one of Manhattan’s most sought-after addresses. It runs Canal Street to Chambers Street, from Broadway to the Hudson River. Median rent is $9,297 and the median sale price is $3.63M.

Luxury and off-market

The top tier in Tribeca combines full service, privacy and exceptional light. Converted lofts, boutique condominiums and a high concentration of ultra-luxury new development; co-op lofts remain on the side streets. Recorded sales show 68 closings at $5 million or more in the past year.

A parent’s apartment, an estate or downsizing

The person with legal authority — an agent under a power of attorney while your parent is living, or the executor after a death — signs the sale. Gather the deed or co-op stock certificate, the proprietary lease, recent statements and the building’s contacts, and bring in an estate attorney early.

Questions people ask about Tribeca

Answered with this month’s numbers. See all 100 questions

How do I sell my apartment for top dollar in Tribeca?

Price against what has actually closed, not what is asking. Tribeca’s median recorded sale over the last 90 days was $2.24M, and sellers there are getting about 96% of their last asking price. Tribeca’s buyer pool is small and wealthy. Presentation, privacy and precise pricing matter more than mass exposure.

Read the full answer
Is now a good time to sell in Tribeca?

As of September 2026, the market in Tribeca is tilted toward sellers: homes take about 72 days to sell (19 days faster than Manhattan overall), and 7% of listings have taken a price cut. Inventory is down 17.2% year over year.

Why didn’t my apartment sell in Tribeca?

In most cases it is price relative to the comps, then presentation, then exposure. Tribeca currently averages 72 days on market and 7% of listings have cut their price — if yours sat far longer than that, the market was telling you the number or the presentation was off.

Read the full answer
How do I sell my apartment by owner in Tribeca?

You will need a real estate attorney, accurate pricing from recorded sales, professional photos and a floor plan, listings on portals that accept owner listings, a way to screen buyers’ finances, and for co-ops, a complete board package. Expect to handle showings and negotiations yourself.

Read the full answer
How much can I rent my apartment for in Tribeca?

The median asking rent in Tribeca is $9,297 a month as of September 2026: about $4,963 for a studio, $7,023 for a one-bedroom, $10,013 for a two-bedroom and $16,583 for three bedrooms or more. Your building, condition and light move the number.

Read the full answer
Find me homes for sale in Tribeca

There are about 180 homes for sale in Tribeca, with a median asking price of $4.53M — $2.96M for co-ops and $4.71M for condos. Tell us your budget, size and timing and we’ll send a curated list, including off-market and recently expired listings.

Read the full answer
How much does an apartment cost in Tribeca?

The median sale price in Tribeca is $3.63M on StreetEasy’s three-month average through September 2026, up 10.1% year over year. City records show a median recorded sale of $2.24M over the last 90 days.

Relocating to Tribeca: what do I need to know?

Cast-iron and warehouse streets turned into some of the city’s most valuable lofts. Hudson River Park, Pier 26 and cobblestone blocks make it one of Manhattan’s most sought-after addresses. It runs Canal Street to Chambers Street, from Broadway to the Hudson River. Median rent is $9,297 and the median sale price is $3.63M.

Read the full answer
What are the best luxury buildings in Tribeca?

The top tier in Tribeca combines full service, privacy and exceptional light. Converted lofts, boutique condominiums and a high concentration of ultra-luxury new development; co-op lofts remain on the side streets. Recorded sales show 68 closings at $5 million or more in the past year.

How do I sell my parents’ apartment in Tribeca?

The person with legal authority — an agent under a power of attorney while your parent is living, or the executor after a death — signs the sale. Gather the deed or co-op stock certificate, the proprietary lease, recent statements and the building’s contacts, and bring in an estate attorney early.

Read the full answer

Guides with Tribeca’s numbers

Citywide answers; each one compares Tribeca with the other neighborhoods in its data table.

Tribeca alerts

An email when Tribeca has new recorded sales or a new month of prices — only when the numbers move.

Ask about Tribeca

A pricing review, a relaunch plan, a rental check or a list of homes that fit — tell Charles what you need.

A personal reply within one business day. No mailing lists.

Get my home value