Relocating to Manhattan: Rents, Prices and Rules to Know
Relocating to Manhattan starts with the rent-or-buy decision and a realistic budget. According to StreetEasy's data dashboard, the median asking rent is $4,995, up 6.1% year over year, and the median sale price is $1.21M. Renters should know the FARE Act broker-fee rule that took effect June 11, 2025; buyers should budget for mansion and mortgage recording taxes where they apply.
The table below shows each neighborhood's current numbers, from sale prices and days on market to rents and listings.
StreetEasy Data Dashboard, three-month average through September 2026. Updates when its sources publish.
| Neighborhood | Median rent | One-bedroom rent | Two-bedroom rent | Rentals listed | Rentals with a cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea | $6,179 | $6,279 | $8,748 | 734 | 21% |
| Gramercy | $5,497 | $5,498 | $6,082 | 238 | 15% |
| Upper East Side | $4,498 | $4,117 | $5,782 | 1,841 | 17% |
| Upper West Side | $5,030 | $4,781 | $6,930 | 1,860 | 21% |
| Financial District | $5,015 | $5,503 | $7,436 | 885 | 22% |
| Tribeca | $9,297 | $7,023 | $10,013 | 261 | 16% |
| East Village | $5,035 | $4,033 | $5,635 | 997 | 16% |
| West Village | $6,197 | $5,748 | $7,390 | 544 | 19% |
| Greenwich Village | $6,000 | $5,898 | $7,098 | 291 | 16% |
| Midtown East | $5,019 | $5,013 | $6,728 | 1,808 | 25% |
| Midtown West | $4,997 | $5,037 | $6,675 | 1,356 | 18% |
| Flatiron | $6,530 | $6,473 | $9,719 | 303 | 33% |
| Manhattan | $4,995 | $4,870 | $6,067 | 15,130 | 19% |
Compare neighborhoods by commute, rent and price, line up the paperwork landlords want, and decide whether to rent first.
Plan my moveHow much does it cost to rent an apartment in Manhattan?
According to StreetEasy's data dashboard, the median asking rent in Manhattan is $4,995, up 6.1% year over year. By size, the medians are $3,784 for a studio, $4,870 for a one-bedroom, $6,067 for a two-bedroom and $8,246 for three bedrooms or more.
Twelve months at the median asking rent comes to $59,940, calculated from StreetEasy's data dashboard.
Choice is tighter than a year ago. According to StreetEasy's data dashboard, 15,130 rentals are listed, down 10.7% year over year, and 19% of rentals have had a cut in asking rent.
Neighborhood medians vary widely. According to StreetEasy's data dashboard, Tribeca has the highest median asking rent of the 12 neighborhoods CTBRE covers, at $9,297, and the Upper East Side the lowest, at $4,498. In Flatiron, 33% of rentals have had a cut in asking rent, against 19% across Manhattan.
How much income do I need to rent in Manhattan?
Run your budget against a 40x-rent benchmark. Calculated from StreetEasy's data dashboard, income at 40x the median asking rent is $199,800, and a guarantor at 80x would need $399,600. At 40x, the median one-bedroom calls for $194,813 and the median two-bedroom $242,667.
Ask each listing agent which income multiple the landlord uses and whether it accepts guarantors. Have pay stubs, tax returns and bank statements ready before you tour.
Do I have to pay a broker fee, and what else can a landlord charge?
New York landlords may charge a rental applicant no more than $20 for a background and credit check. A residential security deposit in New York may not exceed one month's rent.
Under NYC's FARE Act, in effect since June 11, 2025, the party who hires a broker pays that broker's fee, and a landlord's listing agent cannot charge the tenant. If you hire your own broker to search for you, that fee is yours.
The NYC Human Rights Law bars landlords and brokers from refusing a renter because of a lawful source of income, such as a housing voucher.
Planning a temporary stay while you search? Under NYC Local Law 18, short-term rentals under 30 days require city registration, the host must live in the unit and be present, and no more than two guests are allowed. Check that any short booking complies.
Renting from out of state? Ask for a live video walkthrough, get the lease and every fee in writing, and confirm the agent's license before sending money. A New York real estate broker must be licensed by the Department of State. Confirm the rules that apply to your lease with a real estate attorney.
Should I rent or buy when I move to Manhattan?
Asking and sale prices are moving in opposite directions. According to StreetEasy's data dashboard, the median asking price is $1.34M, down 5.2% year over year, while the median sale price is $1.21M, up 8.0%. Homes spend a median 91 days on market, two fewer than a year ago, and the sale-to-list ratio is 96.5%.
According to StreetEasy's data dashboard, 7,780 homes are for sale, down 9.9% year over year, and 10% of listings have a price cut. The median co-op sale is $860K, up 3.4%, and the median condo sale is $1.7M, up 11.8%, according to StreetEasy's data dashboard.
Calculated from StreetEasy's data dashboard, 10% down on the median sale is $121,250, 20% is $242,500 and 25% is $303,125. Twenty percent down is $172,000 on the median co-op sale and $340,729 on the median condo sale. Ask your lender, and for a co-op the building, what minimum down payment applies.
If you don't yet know which neighborhood or commute works, renting first lets you learn the blocks before committing a down payment. If you know where you want to be and plan to stay, compare asking prices with recorded sales in the buildings you like.
Among the 12 neighborhoods CTBRE covers, Tribeca has the highest median sale price, $3.63M, and Midtown East the lowest, $853K, according to StreetEasy's data dashboard. Midtown West has the most days on market, 114, and Tribeca the fewest, 72. Greenwich Village has the highest sale-to-list ratio, 99.5%, and the East Village the lowest, 93.1%. According to NYC Department of Finance sales records, the Upper East Side recorded the most sales in the last 90 days, 727, and the East Village the fewest, 49.
What does it cost to buy a home in Manhattan?
Buyers in New York City pay the state mansion tax on residential purchases of $1 million or more. The rate is 1% from $1 million to under $2 million and rises in tiers to 3.9% at $25 million and above. Calculated from StreetEasy's data dashboard, the mansion tax is $12,125 on the Manhattan median sale, $17,036 on the median condo sale and $0 on the median co-op sale.
Financing adds the mortgage recording tax on condo and one- to three-family mortgages: 2.05% of the loan under $500,000 and 2.175% at $500,000 or more, city and state rates combined. Co-op share loans are not recorded mortgages and don't pay it. On an 80% loan at the median condo sale, the tax comes to $29,643, calculated from StreetEasy's data dashboard.
The seller normally pays the NYC Real Property Transfer Tax: 1% for sales of $500,000 or less and 1.425% above $500,000. The seller also normally pays the New York State transfer tax of 0.4%, or 0.65% on residential sales of $3 million or more in New York City. Calculated from StreetEasy's data dashboard, combined seller transfer taxes on the Manhattan median sale come to $22,128.
If you buy a one- to four-family house, the seller must give you a Property Condition Disclosure Statement before contract; co-ops and condominium units are not covered. Any licensed broker you work with must give you the state agency-disclosure and fair-housing disclosure forms.
Selling a main home elsewhere to fund the move? Federal tax law lets an owner exclude up to $250,000 of gain ($500,000 for a married couple filing jointly) on the sale of a main home that meets the ownership and use tests. Have a real estate attorney run a closing-cost estimate, and an accountant review the tax side, before you make an offer.
What should be on a Manhattan relocation checklist?
- Price your search from the median rent for the size you need, then test it against a 40x income benchmark.
- Ask each listing agent which income multiple the landlord uses and whether it accepts guarantors.
- Pay no more than $20 for a background and credit check.
- A security deposit may not exceed one month's rent; question any request for more.
- Settle who pays the broker before you tour: under the FARE Act, a landlord's listing agent cannot charge the tenant.
- Confirm any agent's license with the New York Department of State.
- Ride your commute at rush hour from the building before you sign.
- If buying, have a real estate attorney estimate closing costs, including mansion tax and mortgage recording tax where they apply.
How Charles Botensten can help
Botensten Properties International's StreetEasy record of its own listings shows 42 sales and 128 rentals closed across New York City since 2014. If you're preparing a move, ask Charles Botensten for a rental pricing check on the neighborhoods and apartment sizes on your list, or book a call through ctbre.com.
More questions
How much is the rent for a one-bedroom in Manhattan?
According to StreetEasy's data dashboard, the median asking rent for a one-bedroom in Manhattan is $4,870, up 8.2% year over year. The median one-bedroom is $4,117 on the Upper East Side and $7,023 in Tribeca, according to StreetEasy's data dashboard. At 40x the rent, the Manhattan median one-bedroom works out to income of $194,813.
Do I have to pay a broker fee when I rent in NYC?
Under NYC's FARE Act, in effect since June 11, 2025, the party who hires a broker pays that broker's fee. A landlord's listing agent cannot charge the tenant. If you hire your own broker to search for you, get the fee in writing and confirm the terms with a real estate attorney.
How much income do I need to live in Manhattan?
Calculated from StreetEasy's data dashboard, income at 40x the Manhattan median asking rent of $4,995 is $199,800. A guarantor at 80x would need $399,600. Ask each listing agent which income multiple the landlord applies.
Sources. Market figures: StreetEasy Data Dashboard, three-month average through September 2026; the neighborhood table shows the latest month. Recorded sales: NYC Department of Finance rolling sales, through September 30, 2026. Rules: nyc.gov, irs.gov, nyc.gov, nysenate.gov, dos.ny.gov, tax.ny.gov, nyc.gov, nysenate.gov, nysenate.gov, nyc.gov, nyc.gov. General information, not legal or tax advice — confirm with a New York real estate attorney or accountant.
Drafted with AI assistance from the sources above, checked automatically against them, and reviewed and approved by Charles Botensten on October 21, 2026. Editorial policy · Markdown version