Expired Listing in Manhattan: Why Your Apartment Didn't Sell
A Manhattan listing expired? Check price, presentation and access against StreetEasy data and recorded sales before relisting. A calm plan from CTBRE.
Tompkins Square Park, community gardens and one of the densest restaurant scenes in the city. The East Village is a renter-heavy, energetic neighborhood that rewards buyers looking for value below 14th Street.
The read for September 2026: the market in the East Village is roughly balanced. Sellers are getting 93.1% of their last asking price and 12% of listings have cut their price. City records show 49 co-op, condo and townhouse sales in the last 90 days, at a median of $1.07M. Zillow’s home value index puts the typical home at $1.24M, up 5.0% year over year.
Updated daily · StreetEasy data through September 2026; city sales recorded through September 30, 2026.
| Month | Median sale | Median ask |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | $1.05M | $1.38M |
| August 2026 | $1.09M | $1.28M |
| July 2026 | $1.03M | $1.27M |
| June 2026 | $1.11M | $1.28M |
| May 2026 | $898K | $1.27M |
| April 2026 | $905K | $1.26M |
| March 2026 | $750K | $1.26M |
| February 2026 | $866K | $1.26M |
| January 2026 | $924K | $1.28M |
| December 2025 | $826K | $1.29M |
| November 2025 | $777K | $1.29M |
| October 2025 | $745K | $1.26M |
| September 2025 | $812K | $1.21M |
| August 2025 | $937K | $1.18M |
| July 2025 | $927K | $1.18M |
| June 2025 | $1.03M | $1.21M |
| May 2025 | $1.02M | $1.23M |
| April 2025 | $1.04M | $1.25M |
| March 2025 | $1.01M | $1.26M |
| February 2025 | $997K | $1.28M |
| January 2025 | $873K | $1.33M |
| December 2024 | $838K | $1.39M |
| November 2024 | $805K | $1.44M |
| October 2024 | $948K | $1.47M |
| September 2024 | $968K | $1.47M |
| August 2024 | $935K | $1.47M |
| July 2024 | $1.03M | $1.47M |
| June 2024 | $942K | $1.47M |
| May 2024 | $887K | $1.41M |
| April 2024 | $1.05M | $1.38M |
| March 2024 | $1.2M | $1.38M |
| February 2024 | $1.19M | $1.39M |
| January 2024 | $923K | $1.36M |
| December 2023 | $847K | $1.3M |
| November 2023 | $985K | $1.29M |
| October 2023 | $938K | $1.28M |
| September 2023 | $982K | $1.29M |
| August 2023 | $1.03M | $1.29M |
| July 2023 | $971K | $1.28M |
| June 2023 | $965K | $1.25M |
| May 2023 | $905K | $1.23M |
| April 2023 | $870K | $1.21M |
| March 2023 | $755K | $1.22M |
| February 2023 | $647K | $1.23M |
| January 2023 | $970K | $1.23M |
| December 2022 | $1.09M | $1.2M |
| November 2022 | $1.07M | $1.14M |
| October 2022 | $936K | $1.11M |
| September 2022 | $890K | $1.16M |
| August 2022 | $1.08M | $1.23M |
| July 2022 | $1.09M | $1.28M |
| June 2022 | $1.12M | $1.24M |
| May 2022 | $1.07M | $1.2M |
| April 2022 | $978K | $1.13M |
| March 2022 | $908K | $1.1M |
| February 2022 | $967K | $1.07M |
| January 2022 | $993K | $1.09M |
| December 2021 | $978K | $1.13M |
| November 2021 | $878K | $1.18M |
| October 2021 | $930K | $1.17M |
| September 2021 | $962K | $1.09M |
| August 2021 | $1.01M | $1.02M |
| July 2021 | $1.1M | $1.06M |
| June 2021 | $1.11M | $1.13M |
| May 2021 | $1.06M | $1.19M |
| April 2021 | $887K | $1.21M |
| March 2021 | $1.02M | $1.23M |
| February 2021 | $930K | $1.22M |
| January 2021 | $921K | $1.2M |
| Closed | Address | Type | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 425 East 13th Street | Condo | $1,692,000 | |
| 175 East 2nd Street | Condo | $1,050,000 | |
| 143 Avenue B | Condo | $1,450,000 | |
| 102 Avenue B | Co-op | $1,285,000 | |
| 300 E 4th Street | Co-op | $1,080,000 | |
| 224 East 14th Street | Condo | $1,350,000 | |
| 503 East 13th Street | Condo | $1,285,000 | |
| 143 Avenue B | Condo | $1,070,000 | |
| 189 Avenue C | Condo | $740,000 | |
| 205 East 10th Street | Co-op | $575,000 |
NYC Department of Finance, deeds recorded through September 30, 2026. Unit numbers omitted.
Walk-up tenement buildings, small co-ops, converted rentals and a growing set of boutique condominiums.
Price against what has actually closed, not what is asking. The East Village’s median recorded sale over the last 90 days was $1.07M, and sellers there are getting about 93% of their last asking price. East Village buyers want clear numbers on maintenance, assessments and financing approval before they commit.
In most cases it is price relative to the comps, then presentation, then exposure. The East Village currently averages 78 days on market and 12% of listings have cut their price — if yours sat far longer than that, the market was telling you the number or the presentation was off.
You will need a real estate attorney, accurate pricing from recorded sales, professional photos and a floor plan, listings on portals that accept owner listings, a way to screen buyers’ finances, and for co-ops, a complete board package. Expect to handle showings and negotiations yourself.
The median asking rent in the East Village is $5,035 a month as of September 2026: about $3,432 for a studio, $4,033 for a one-bedroom, $5,635 for a two-bedroom and $8,083 for three bedrooms or more. Your building, condition and light move the number.
There are about 127 homes for sale in the East Village, with a median asking price of $1.38M — $743K for co-ops and $1.77M for condos. Tell us your budget, size and timing and we’ll send a curated list, including off-market and recently expired listings.
Tompkins Square Park, community gardens and one of the densest restaurant scenes in the city. The East Village is a renter-heavy, energetic neighborhood that rewards buyers looking for value below 14th Street. It runs East 14th Street to Houston Street, from the Bowery and Third Avenue to the East River, including Alphabet City. Median rent is $5,035 and the median sale price is $1.05M.
The top tier in the East Village combines full service, privacy and exceptional light. Walk-up tenement buildings, small co-ops, converted rentals and a growing set of boutique condominiums. Recorded sales show 1 closings at $5 million or more in the past year.
The person with legal authority — an agent under a power of attorney while your parent is living, or the executor after a death — signs the sale. Gather the deed or co-op stock certificate, the proprietary lease, recent statements and the building’s contacts, and bring in an estate attorney early.
Answered with this month’s numbers. See all 100 questions
Price against what has actually closed, not what is asking. The East Village’s median recorded sale over the last 90 days was $1.07M, and sellers there are getting about 93% of their last asking price. East Village buyers want clear numbers on maintenance, assessments and financing approval before they commit.
Read the full answerAs of September 2026, the market in the East Village is roughly balanced: homes take about 78 days to sell (13 days faster than Manhattan overall), and 12% of listings have taken a price cut. Inventory is down 19.6% year over year.
In most cases it is price relative to the comps, then presentation, then exposure. The East Village currently averages 78 days on market and 12% of listings have cut their price — if yours sat far longer than that, the market was telling you the number or the presentation was off.
Read the full answerYou will need a real estate attorney, accurate pricing from recorded sales, professional photos and a floor plan, listings on portals that accept owner listings, a way to screen buyers’ finances, and for co-ops, a complete board package. Expect to handle showings and negotiations yourself.
Read the full answerThe median asking rent in the East Village is $5,035 a month as of September 2026: about $3,432 for a studio, $4,033 for a one-bedroom, $5,635 for a two-bedroom and $8,083 for three bedrooms or more. Your building, condition and light move the number.
Read the full answerThere are about 127 homes for sale in the East Village, with a median asking price of $1.38M — $743K for co-ops and $1.77M for condos. Tell us your budget, size and timing and we’ll send a curated list, including off-market and recently expired listings.
Read the full answerThe median sale price in the East Village is $1.05M on StreetEasy’s three-month average through September 2026, up 29.4% year over year. City records show a median recorded sale of $1.07M over the last 90 days.
Tompkins Square Park, community gardens and one of the densest restaurant scenes in the city. The East Village is a renter-heavy, energetic neighborhood that rewards buyers looking for value below 14th Street. It runs East 14th Street to Houston Street, from the Bowery and Third Avenue to the East River, including Alphabet City. Median rent is $5,035 and the median sale price is $1.05M.
Read the full answerThe top tier in the East Village combines full service, privacy and exceptional light. Walk-up tenement buildings, small co-ops, converted rentals and a growing set of boutique condominiums. Recorded sales show 1 closings at $5 million or more in the past year.
The person with legal authority — an agent under a power of attorney while your parent is living, or the executor after a death — signs the sale. Gather the deed or co-op stock certificate, the proprietary lease, recent statements and the building’s contacts, and bring in an estate attorney early.
Read the full answerCitywide answers; each one compares East Village with the other neighborhoods in its data table.
A Manhattan listing expired? Check price, presentation and access against StreetEasy data and recorded sales before relisting. A calm plan from CTBRE.
Manhattan's median condo sale is $1.7 million. See luxury prices by neighborhood, $5M+ sales, mansion tax and closing costs for luxury buyers in 2026.
Manhattan homes for sale: 7,780 listings, a $1.21M median sale and 91 days on market, plus co-op vs condo costs, mansion tax and a buyer checklist.
Manhattan's median asking rent is $4,995, per StreetEasy. See rents by size and neighborhood, plus FARE Act, deposit and screening rules for owners.
Relocating to Manhattan? Median asking rent is $4,995 and the median sale is $1.21M. Income rules, broker fees, deposits and closing costs, explained.
How to sell a Manhattan apartment by owner: pricing against recorded sales, seller transfer taxes, buyer costs and a step-by-step checklist for FSBO sellers.
An email when East Village has new recorded sales or a new month of prices — only when the numbers move.
A pricing review, a relaunch plan, a rental check or a list of homes that fit — tell Charles what you need.