Manhattan Homes for Sale: Prices, Costs and Where to Look
Manhattan had 7,780 homes for sale in the three months through September 2026, down 9.9% from a year earlier, according to StreetEasy's data dashboard. The median asking price was $1.34M and the median sale price was $1.21M. Homes spent 91 days on market and the sale-to-list ratio was 96.5%. The sections below cover where to look, what it costs and how to start.
The table below shows current figures for each of the 12 neighborhoods CTBRE covers, from StreetEasy and NYC Department of Finance sales records.
StreetEasy Data Dashboard, three-month average through September 2026. Updates when its sources publish.
| Neighborhood | Median ask | Co-op sale | Condo sale | Homes for sale | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea | $1.79M | $942K | $1.91M | 343 | 87 |
| Gramercy | $1.37M | $803K | $2.1M | 184 | 101 |
| Upper East Side | $1.53M | $1.04M | $1.97M | 1,451 | 89 |
| Upper West Side | $1.71M | $1.03M | $1.65M | 1,020 | 83 |
| Financial District | $1.22M | $723K | $938K | 343 | 105 |
| Tribeca | $4.53M | $2.62M | $3.63M | 180 | 72 |
| East Village | $1.38M | $596K | $1.62M | 127 | 78 |
| West Village | $1.82M | $1.04M | $4.37M | 132 | 86 |
| Greenwich Village | $1.5M | $1.29M | $2.24M | 238 | 92 |
| Midtown East | $895K | $634K | $1.24M | 1,110 | 97 |
| Midtown West | $1.2M | $452K | $1.36M | 445 | 114 |
| Flatiron | $2.28M | $1.21M | $2.37M | 248 | 86 |
| Manhattan | $1.34M | $860K | $1.7M | 7,780 | 91 |
Know what similar homes actually sold for, how co-op boards decide, and what closing will cost before you offer.
Get a curated listHow much does a home cost in Manhattan right now?
The median sale price in Manhattan was $1.21M, up 8.0% year over year, according to StreetEasy's data dashboard. The median asking price was $1.34M, down 5.2% over the same period. Asking prices are lower than a year ago, while closed prices are higher.
Building type changes the picture. According to StreetEasy's data dashboard, the median co-op sale was $860K, up 3.4%, and the median condo sale was $1.7M, up 11.8%.
According to StreetEasy's data dashboard, 10% of Manhattan listings carried a price cut. Before making an offer, ask the listing agent when the apartment first came on the market and whether the price has changed.
How do prices differ across Manhattan neighborhoods?
Among the 12 neighborhoods in the table, Tribeca had the highest median sale price at $3.63M and Midtown East the lowest at $853K, according to StreetEasy's data dashboard. Tribeca also had the highest median asking price, $4.53M, and Midtown East the lowest, $895K.
Speed varies too. Midtown West had the longest days on market of the 12, at 114, and Tribeca the shortest, at 72, according to StreetEasy's data dashboard. Greenwich Village had the highest sale-to-list ratio, 99.5%, and East Village the lowest, 93.1%.
Sales volume is worth checking when a buyer wants comparable sales to test a price against. According to NYC Department of Finance sales records, the Upper East Side recorded 727 sales in the last 90 days, the most of the 12 neighborhoods, and East Village recorded 49, the fewest. The Upper East Side also had the most recorded sales of $5M or more over 12 months, with 321, while East Village had 1.
Use the table to compare homes for sale, co-op and condo medians, and price-cut shares side by side before choosing where to tour.
Should a buyer choose a co-op or a condo in Manhattan?
Start with the price gap. On the Manhattan medians, 20% down comes to $172,000 for a co-op and $340,729 for a condo.
Taxes add to the difference. New York State's mansion tax, paid by the buyer of residential property in New York City, is 1% from $1 million to under $2 million and rises in tiers to 3.9% at $25 million and above. On the median co-op sale the mansion tax is $0; on the median condo sale it is $17,036.
Financing differs as well. New York City's mortgage recording tax on residential mortgages, including condominium mortgages, is 2.05% of the loan under $500,000 and 2.175% at $500,000 or more, city and state rates combined. Co-op share loans are not recorded mortgages and do not pay it. On an 80% loan at the median condo sale, the mortgage recording tax comes to $29,643.
Neighborhood medians can split sharply by building type. In the West Village, the median condo sale was $4.37M against a median co-op sale of $1.04M, according to StreetEasy's data dashboard.
Before bidding on a co-op, ask the listing agent for the building's financial statements and purchase application. Before bidding on a condo, ask for the most recent budget and any offering plan amendments.
What are buyer closing costs in Manhattan?
On the Manhattan median sale of $1.21M, the buyer's mansion tax comes to $12,125. Condo buyers who finance also pay the mortgage recording tax described above.
The seller normally pays the transfer taxes. The NYC Real Property Transfer Tax is 1% of the price for residential sales of $500,000 or less and 1.425% above $500,000. The New York State transfer tax is 0.4% of the price, or 0.65% on residential sales of $3 million or more in New York City. On the median sale, the seller's combined transfer taxes come to $22,128. Each 1% of commission on the median sale equals $12,125.
The down payment sits on top of closing costs. Calculated from StreetEasy's median sale price, 10% down is $121,250, 20% is $242,500 and 25% is $303,125.
These figures are general. Confirm each one for a specific apartment with a real estate attorney or accountant before signing a contract.
How should a buyer start a Manhattan home search?
- Set a budget that covers the down payment, the mansion tax if the price is $1 million or more, and the mortgage recording tax if financing a condo.
- Decide between a co-op and a condo before touring, since the medians and the taxes differ.
- Shortlist two or three neighborhoods from the table by median sale, days on market and homes for sale.
- Check each asking price against recorded sales in the same building and on the same block.
- Ask the listing agent when the apartment was first listed and whether the price has been cut.
- Read the agency-disclosure and fair-housing disclosure forms; New York requires licensees to give them to buyers.
- Hire a real estate attorney before signing a contract.
For a townhouse, New York requires the seller of a one- to four-family house to give the buyer a Property Condition Disclosure Statement before contract. Co-ops and condominium units are not covered by that requirement.
How Charles Botensten can help
Charles Botensten, a licensed real estate broker and the owner of Botensten Properties International, prepares curated lists of Manhattan homes for buyers. Botensten Properties International has closed 42 sales and 128 rentals across New York City since 2014, according to its StreetEasy record. To get a curated list, send a request through the contact form at ctbre.com; Charles replies personally, in writing, within one business day.
More questions
How much do I need to put down to buy in Manhattan?
Calculated from StreetEasy's median sale price of $1.21M, 10% down is $121,250, 20% is $242,500 and 25% is $303,125. At the medians, 20% down is $172,000 for a co-op and $340,729 for a condo. Confirm the required down payment with the lender and the building before making an offer.
Is it a good time to buy in Manhattan?
According to StreetEasy's data dashboard, homes for sale fell 9.9% year over year to 7,780, while the median sale price rose 8.0% and the median asking price fell 5.2%. Ten percent of listings had a price cut and the sale-to-list ratio was 96.5%. Weigh those numbers against a personal budget and compare any apartment with recorded sales nearby before deciding.
How much is the mansion tax on a Manhattan apartment?
New York State's mansion tax is paid by the buyer of residential property in New York City at 1% from $1 million to under $2 million, rising in tiers to 3.9% at $25 million and above. On the Manhattan median sale it comes to $12,125, on the median condo sale $17,036, and on the median co-op sale $0. Confirm the figure for a specific price with a real estate attorney or accountant.
Sources. Market figures: StreetEasy Data Dashboard, three-month average through September 2026; the neighborhood table shows the latest month. Recorded sales: NYC Department of Finance rolling sales, through September 30, 2026. Rules: nyc.gov, nysenate.gov, dos.ny.gov, tax.ny.gov, nyc.gov. General information, not legal or tax advice — confirm with a New York real estate attorney or accountant.
Drafted with AI assistance from the sources above, checked automatically against them, and reviewed and approved by Charles Botensten on October 21, 2026. Editorial policy · Markdown version